CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:3:358

Ms. Sasha Cook-Coghill
Page International
21 Chatham Center South Drive
Savannah, GA 31405

RE: The tariff classification of babies’ blouses from China.

Dear Ms. Cook-Coghill:

In your letter dated April 29, 2010, on behalf of your client, Triboro Quilt, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the samples will be returned to you.

You have submitted three samples. Style 262916 is a babies’ blouse constructed from cotton finely knit fabric. The garment features a round neckline with rib-knit capping and an opening with a two snap closure, an empire waist with three appliqué self-fabric flowers, long sleeves with elasticized cuffs and a hemmed bottom.

Style 262917 is a babies’ blouse constructed from cotton finely knit fabric. The garment features a round neckline with rib-knit capping, a partial placket back opening with a three snap closure, smocking at the front shoulders, long sleeves with elasticized cuffs and a hemmed bottom.

Style 263723 is a babies’ blouse constructed from cotton finely knit fabric. The garment features a crew neck, a partial placket back opening with a two snap closure, long sleeves with hemmed cuffs and a hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for styles 262916, 262917 and 263723 will be 6111.20.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for babies’ garments and clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: blouses and shirts, except those imported as parts of sets. The rate of duty will be 19.7 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at (646) 733-3048.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division